Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) is a leading private research university based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. It also has campuses in Silicon Valley, Doha, Qatar, and Kigali, Rwanda. The flagship Pittsburgh campus hosts most undergraduate and graduate programs. It is located in Oakland, close to museums, cafes, parks, and other student-friendly spots. Some of the popular courses among international students are MS in Information Security, MS Software Engineering, MS Computational Finance, MBA, and BS Computer Science.
As per 2025 fall intake data the acceptance rate of the university is 11 %. Early decision for undergraduates is 3 November 2025. Graduate applications follow program-specific deadlines. Tuition ranges from $55,740 to $81,340, around ₹50–74 Lakhs for master’s programs. Undergraduate programs cost about $67,020, roughly ₹60.7 Lakhs. Living costs in Pittsburgh are around $1,100–$2,000 per month, including housing, food, and transport. CMU is ranked #52 in QS World University Ranking 2026 and #126 in US News Best Global University Ranking 2025-26.
Scholarships include merit-based awards for undergraduates. Graduate students can access departmental fellowships, assistantships, and external funding. The Pittsburgh campus is safe and walkable. A growing Indian student community is supported by clubs like IGSA. Indian groceries and restaurants are easily accessible. Public transport is convenient and affordable.
CMU has a strong culture of innovation. Over the last decade, it has helped launch more than 400 startups raising $7 billion. Its global alumni network includes over 109,900 graduates from 140 plus countries. Notable alumni include Andy Warhol and Vinod Khosla. The university offers international students excellent opportunities in research, technology, and entrepreneurship.
Check all the courses offered by Carnegie Mellon University for International Students
Table of Contents
Carnegie Mellon University offers master’s and UG programs in on-campus, online, and hybrid formats across its various colleges and schools. Tuition for some of the popular programs by the univeristy are:
| Course Name | Duration | Tuition Fees in USD | Tuition Fees in INR | Tips for International Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS Information Security (775 Views) |
2 Years | $60,300 | ₹54.6 Lakhs | – 3.0+ GPA recommended – Strong Python or C++ skills – Show cybersecurity projects or internships |
| Master of Information Systems Management (350 Views) |
16 Months | $55,740 | ₹50.5 Lakhs | – Quant skills important – GRE or GMAT if required – 2 strong LoRs – Work or internship experience preferred |
| M.S Computational Finance (343 Views) |
2 Years | $69,000 | ₹62.5 Lakhs | – Strong calculus and linear algebra – High GRE Quant score – C++ or Python required – Interview round mandatory |
| M.S Software Engineering (263 Views) |
16 Months | $60,300 | ₹54.6 Lakhs | – Solid CS fundamentals – 1 to 2 years experience preferred – Highlight real software projects – Practical skills valued |
| MBA (255 Views) |
21 Months | $81,340 | ₹73.7 Lakhs | – 3 to 5 years work experience – Strong GMAT or GRE – Leadership focus in essays – Apply by Round 3 for visa timeline |
| M.S Electrical and Computer Engineering (243 Views) |
16 Months | $60,300 | ₹54.6 Lakhs | – 3.0+ GPA in ECE or CS – Strong math and coding base – GRE optional but helpful |
| MS Biomedical Engineering (225 Views) |
16 Months | $60,300 | ₹54.6 Lakhs | – Engineering plus biology background – Research or lab exposure preferred – Strong SOP alignment |
| MS Engineering and Technology Innovation Management (153 Views) |
16 Months | $57,436 | ₹52 Lakhs | – Engineering degree required – Leadership or project experience valued – Strong quantitative skills – Clear career goals in essays |
| M.S Materials Science and Engineering (120 Views) |
1 Year | $60,300 | ₹54.6 Lakhs | – 3.0+ GPA in core engineering – Research or materials projects – Publications add value – Strong English proficiency |
| BS Computer Science (98 Views) |
2 Years | $67,020 | ₹60.7 Lakhs | – 90%+ in Grade 12 – SAT 1500+ or ACT 34+ – Coding competitions or projects |
The table below showcases Carnegie Mellon University’s latest positions as ranked by some of the most prestigious global ranking bodies.
| Ranking Bodies | Rankings 2025-26 |
|---|---|
| QS World University Ranking | #52 |
| US News Best Global University Ranking | #126 |
| THE World University Ranking | #26 |
| CWUR Ranking | #97 |
| The Financial Times Global Mba Ranking | #41 |
Carnegie Mellon University primarily offers admission in the Fall (September) intake. As per data of the 2025 fall intake, 34,867 students applied and 3,859 secured admission, reflecting a selective acceptance rate of 11%. Of those admitted, 1,804 students chose to enroll, resulting in a strong yield rate of 46.7%, which highlights the university’s strong student preference. To get admission at the university, students should check the following deadlines and Requirements:
Undergraduate Admission Deadlines
| Application Plan | Deadline (2025–2026 Cycle) | Decision Notification | Enroll By (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early Decision (ED) | November 3, 2025 | By December 15, 2025 | February 1, 2026 |
| Regular Decision (RD) | January 5, 2026 | By April 1, 2026 | May 1, 2026 |
| RD – Drama & Music | December 1, 2025 | By April 1, 2026 | May 1, 2026 |
| Transfer (Fall) | February 16, 2026 | By May 17, 2026 | June 1, 2026 |
Graduate deadlines vary by program. Refer to CMU Admissions 2026.
| Requirement | Undergraduate (UG) | Master’s / Graduate (PG) |
|---|---|---|
| Application Portal | Common Application / Coalition + CMU Supplement | • Department-specific online portal (e.g., SCS, Engineering, Heinz) • Separate application for each program |
| Application Fee | USD 75 (₹6,805) | USD 25–125 / ₹2,268 – ₹11,341 (varies by program) |
| English Proficiency | Required if schooling not fully in English IELTS: 7.5 overall (7.5+ bands preferred) TOEFL iBT: 102 overall (25+ each section) DET: 135 overall Cambridge: 191 overall Scores valid ~2 years• InitialView/Vericant recommended |
Required if prior degree not in English (US/UK/Canada degrees often exempt) Common Range: TOEFL 86–102, IELTS 6.5–7.5, DET 105–120+ Competitive programs prefer TOEFL 100+ / IELTS 7.0+ |
| Academic Requirements | • Grades 9–12 transcripts • Indian students: Class 10 & 12 board results mandatory• Predicted scores accepted • Non-English documents require official translation • Self-reported transcripts allowed initially |
• Transcripts from all prior institutions • Unofficial accepted for application; official after admission • 3-year Indian bachelor’s degree generally accepted (confirm with department) |
| Standardized Tests | • SAT/ACT: Mostly test-optional • Some schools (e.g., Computer Science) may recommend • No SAT Subject Tests considered |
• GRE/GMAT: Program-specific • Many programs optional/waived • Some MS/PhD programs require GRE • Subject GRE rarely required |
| Documents Required | • Personal essays • Extracurricular details • 1–2 recommendation letters (counselor + teacher) • Portfolio (Fine Arts only) • Interviews generally not required |
• Statement of Purpose (SOP) • CV/Resume • 2–3 recommendation letters • Transcripts + test scores (if required) • Some programs require portfolio, writing sample, or interview |
Carnegie Mellon University offers a variety of MBA programs through the Tepper School of Business, including full-time, part-time online hybrid, part-time accelerated, and part-time flex options. The full-time MBA program spans 21 months, while the part-time options vary from 24 to 32 months in duration.
Carnegie Mellon application portal: Online
Application fee: 200 USD (₹18,146)
| Round | Application Deadline | Decision Date | First Deposit | Second Deposit (FT Only) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | September 30, 2025 | December 3, 2025 | February 9, 2026 | May 12, 2026 |
| Round 2 | January 8, 2026 | March 3, 2026 | April 21, 2026 | May 12, 2026 |
| Round 3 | March 3, 2026 | April 29, 2026 | May 26, 2026 | — |
Note for International Applicants: Round 3 is the final round to apply for the Full-Time MBA program. After this deadline, applications may be considered on a rolling basis only if seats remain available.
| Category | Data |
|---|---|
| Total Students | 144 |
| International Students | 38% |
| Military & Veterans* | 14% |
| Average Age | 29 years |
| Middle 80% Age Range | 25–33 years |
Carnegie Mellon University operates on a strong global model with four major degree granting campuses, but Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania remains the flagship and largest location. This is where most undergraduate and graduate programs are based. The university also extends its academic presence across different continents, strengthening its global reputation.
The Pittsburgh campus is located in Oakland, about 5 km from downtown, right next to Schenley Park. The area is lively, student friendly, and shared with the University of Pittsburgh. Students have easy access to museums, cafes, bookstores, and diverse food options including Indian restaurants. Transportation is convenient with free CMU shuttles, NightSafe late night rides, and public buses that are free or low cost with a student ID. Pittsburgh International Airport is about 22 miles away, and most students manage comfortably without owning a car.
Real Talk from Students: Students across Reddit, Quora, and YouTube often describe Carnegie Mellon University as intense but incredibly rewarding. Most say the academics are world class, especially in tech fields, and the career outcomes are strong. At the same time, they openly talk about heavy workload, stress, and a campus culture that revolves more around projects than parties. In simple terms, it is a place for people who truly love what they study and are ready to work hard for it.
What You Will Commonly Hear About CMU
• If you are passionate about CS or engineering, this place pushes you to your best.
• The workload is real. Late nights are normal. But you grow a lot.
• Not a big party school. Fun here means hackathons, clubs, and deep conversations.
• Career wise, it opens serious doors especially in tech.
• Come here if you love learning. Not if you want a chill college life.
Budgeting is essential when planning to study abroad, and the estimated cost of attendance as per the university’s official website is outlined below.
| Category | Cost in USD | Cost in INR (approx.) |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $67,020 | ₹6,080,827 |
| Housing | $11,250 | ₹1,020,713 |
| Food | $7,644 | ₹693,396 |
| First-Year Experience Fee | $680 | ₹61,696 |
| Technology Fee | $480 | ₹43,550 |
| Student Activities Fee | $314 | ₹28,489 |
| Transportation Fee | $282 | ₹25,586 |
| Total Tuition, Fees & Living Expenses | $87,670 | ₹7,954,257 |
| Books, Course Materials, Supplies, Equipment | $1,000 | ₹90,730 |
| Miscellaneous Personal Expenses | $1,300 | ₹117,949 |
| Estimated Loan Fees | $100 | ₹9,073 |
| Total Estimated Cost of Attendance | $90,070 | ₹8,172,009 |
Also Check: Cost of Studying in USA
At Carnegie Mellon University scholarships are structured differently for undergraduate and graduate students. For international students including Indian applicants, undergraduate funding is limited and mostly merit based.
Graduate funding works in a different way. Many PhD students receive tuition support along with a living stipend through assistantships and fellowships offered by departments. Some of the scholarships nd funding students can look for are:
| Scholarship / Funding | Who Can Apply (Clear Eligibility) | Amount (USD + INR) | How It’s Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merit-Based Scholarships | Students admitted to CMU UG programs; selected based on strong academics, leadership, extracurricular impact; limited seats for internationals | $5,000–$30,000+ per year (₹4.5L–₹27.2L+) | Mostly automatic with admission; some college-specific awards |
| Need-Based Grants | Primarily U.S. citizens/permanent residents; very limited international eligibility (country-specific cases only) | Based on demonstrated need | CSS Profile required (if eligible) |
| External / Private Scholarships | International students meeting sponsor-specific criteria (country, field, merit, or need-based) | Varies (partial to full funding) | Apply directly to external organizations |
| Tartans Abroad / Global Awards | Current CMU undergraduates participating in short-term international programs | $1,000–several thousand (₹90K–₹3L+) | Separate application via CMU Office of International Education |
| Departmental Fellowships / TA/RA | Admitted graduate students; funding commonly offered to PhD admits; limited and competitive for MS students; open to internationals | Full tuition + $30,000–$40,000+ stipend (₹27.2L–₹36.3L+/yr) | Often included in admission offer (especially PhD) |
| Rales Fellows Program | Selected STEM graduate students; strong academic + leadership background; open to internationals | Full tuition + stipend + insurance (₹27L–₹40L+ total value) | Separate nomination/application process |
| Director’s / Presidential Fellowships (e.g., INI) | Students admitted to specific programs (e.g., INI MS); high academic merit required | Up to $50,000 (₹45.3L) | Automatic consideration after admission |
| External Fellowships (e.g., Fulbright, NSF GRFP) | Eligibility depends on sponsor (some U.S.-only; some open to internationals) | $30,000+ stipend (₹27.2L+) | Apply via national fellowship portals |
| Carnegie Bosch Institute & others | Graduate researchers/postdocs in selected research areas | Varies (stipend + research funding) | Apply through relevant department |
Over the last decade, Carnegie Mellon University has helped launch more than 400 startups that have collectively raised around 7 billion dollars in funding. The university’s deep ties to Pittsburgh’s fast growing autonomous vehicle ecosystem including companies like Uber and Waymo give students direct exposure to real world innovation happening right around campus.
Its global alumni network spans more than 109,900 graduates across 140 plus countries, featuring influential names such as Andy Warhol and Vinod Khosla. For international students, this means you are not just joining a university, you are stepping into a powerful global community built on entrepreneurship, technology, and creative impact.
Ques: Is Pittsburgh a good city for Indian students at CMU?
Ques: Can I apply to Carnegie Mellon University if my English test score is slightly below the minimum requirement?
Ques: What is the biggest culture shock for Indian students at Carnegie Mellon University?
