M.Des Master of Design Admission 2026-27

M.Des Master of Design Admission 2026-27

M.Des or Master of Design, is a 2-year postgraduate degree that deals with the study of design principles, techniques, cultural impact of design, and ethical considerations in design practice. The core M.Des subjects include design thinking and innovation, materials and processes, digital design tools, history of design, etc.

MDes Admission requires students to have a minimum of 50% in their B.Des degree and qualify with the required cut-off marks in MDes entrance exams such as CEED, GATE, NID DAT, etc. The annual M.Des fees is in the range of INR 10,000-5,50,000, the fees vary depending on private and government colleges, facilities, etc. Colleges like IIT, Guwahati have an annual fee of INR 57,150, whereas NID, Ahmedabad has an annual fee of INR 4,56,000.

M.Des Course Details

DegreeMasters
Full FormMaster of Design
Duration2 Years
AgeNo age limit
Minimum Percentage50% in Undergraduate Degrees. The score requirement is subjected to the college of choice.
Average Fees₹50K – 3.2 LPA
Average SalaryINR 9 LPA [Source: Payscale]
Employment RolesUser Experience Designer, UX Designer, Senior User Experience Designer, Industrial Designer, Design Manager, Interior Designer, Product Designer, Sr UX Designer, Graphic Designer, Design Architect etc

What is M.Des Course?

M.Des full form stands for Master of Design, a postgraduate degree that focuses on aspects related to design theory, design research methods, design history, practical design projects, etc. M.Des course also offers various specializations like fashion design, interior design, industrial design, communication design, etc.

MDes course provides students opportunities to work in top companies like Liv Space, Amazon, Myntra, Wipro Digital, etc., in different roles like UX Designer, Industrial Designer, Product Manager, Market Researcher, etc. The average salary of an M.Des graduate is INR 4 LPA (Sources: Payscale & Ambition Box)

M.Des Eligibility Criteria

MDes admission requires a candidate to fulfill a certain set of parameters like additional certifications, minimum percentage, entrance exam score, etc. Below are the M.Des courses eligibility criteria:

  • Admission for the M.Des courses requires the candidate to complete their B.Des in Architecture/Engineering/Design/Interior Design or any equivalent degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks for the general category and 45% for SC/ST/OBC or any reserved category students. In addition, students must have cleared the standard entrance examinations such as CEED, NID DAT, UPESDAT, etc.
  • There is no upper age limit to enroll in the course.

Why Choose M.Des Course?

M.Des is a course designed to help students who want to pursue a career in design. It aims to help aspirants learn all the essential and essential skills to become employable. The course gives aspirants specialized qualifications to focus on both the artistic and technical aspects of visual media and design. Below listed are a few insights regarding why one should choose MDes course:

  • Graduates from this role can get titles such as UX Designer, Front-end Designer, Product Designer, Fashion Designer, and Interior Designer.
  • As per Knowledge Hut Report 2023, the demand for UX designers is expected to grow at a CAGR of 37.5% by 2027.
  • The global industrial design market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 7.07% by the year 2027, leading to a higher demand for industrial designers. (As per Market Research Report, 2023)

M.Des Admission 2024

The MDes admission is done based on entrance exams and merit score in top colleges like IIT Bombay, Pearl Academy, NIDs, NIFTs, etc. Below listed is the general MDes admission procedure:

  • Step 1: The students have to appear for entrance examinations to qualify for the M.Des courses.
  • Step 2: Further the student needs to fill out the college application form online or offline mode.
  • Step 3: Further, the candidate is called for a CAD (creative ability test), interview, or GD process, after which a final merit list is published.
  • Step 4: Students need to provide valid documents for the document verification process such as identity proof, mark sheets, certification, exam score card, etc., after getting selected and paying the fees.

M.Des Entrance Exams

M.Des entrance exams are conducted at the national level and institute level in order to evaluate students’ aptitude, domain knowledge and general awareness. Below listed are a few entrance exams for M.Des course along with the registration date and accepting college:

MDes Entrance Exam

Exam Date

Accepting College

NID DATMar 3- Apr 28, 2024 (Mains)NID Ahmedabad, NID Banaglore, etc.
CEEDJan 21, 2024 (Closed)IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, etc.
UPESDATApr 7, 2024UPES
NIFT Entrance ExamFeb 5, 2024 (Closed)NIFT Delhi, NIFT Varanasi, etc.
GATEFeb 3-Feb 11, 2024 (Closed)Indian Institute of Science

M.Des Specializations

Students can pursue Master of Design course in various domains as per their expertise and domain knowledge ranging from fashion design to interior design. Below listed are a few common M.Des specialization list:

  • M.Des in Apparel Design
  • M.Des in Fashion Design
  • M.Des in Fashion Communication
  • M.Des in Communication Design
  • M.Des in Fashion Styling
  • M.Des in Interior Design
  • M.Des in Graphic Design
  • M.Des in Product Design
  • M.Des Industrial Design

Top M.Des Colleges in India with Fees

M.Des course is offered by various prominent government and private colleges in India such as IIT Delhi, NIFTs, World University of Design, etc. The annual M.Des fees in India are between INR 10,000-5,50,000. 

The below list contains the top M.Des colleges in India as per IIRF ranking 2023 with annual fee breakdowns:

IIRF Ranking 2023

College Name

Type of Institution

Average Tuition Fees Per Year

Admission Fees

Miscellaneous Fees Per Year

1NID AhmedabadGovernmentINR 4,56,000–INR 35,000
2NID BangaloreGovernmentINR 4,56,000INR 10,000INR 35,000
3IIT DelhiGovernmentINR 25,000INR 8,150–
4IIT BombayGovernmentINR 30,850INR 2,200INR 27,000
5IIT GuwahatiGovernmentINR 57,150INR1,500INR 8,000-10,000
1UID Ahmedabad
Karnavati University
PrivateINR 5,50,000INR 25,000–
2Amity School of Fashion Technology NoidaPrivateINR 2,16,000INR 20,000–
3Pearl Academy MumbaiPrivateINR 1,40,000INR 70,000INR 4,82,500
4Pearl Academy DelhiPrivateINR 1,40,000INR 70,000INR 4,82,500
5MAEER’S MIT PunePrivateINR 3,42,000INR 15,000INR 2,94,500

Top City-Wise Master of Design Colleges in India

Below listed are location-wise M.Des colleges in India with the average annual fees:

Location

Average Annual MDes Fees 

MDes Colleges in DelhiINR 25,000-2,00,000
M.Des Colleges in BangaloreINR 1,00,000-2,00,000
M.Des Colleges in MumbaiINR 30,000-2,50,000
M.Des Colleges in PuneINR 1,00,000-3,50,000
M.Des Colleges in AhmedabadINR 1,50,000-5,50,000
M.Des Colleges in JaipurINR 75,000-1,50,000
M.Des Colleges in ChennaiINR 2,00,000-3,00,000
M.Des Colleges in KolkataINR 80,000-2,00,000

M.Des Syllabus and Subjects

M.Des syllabus focuses on topics like design thinking, design research methodologies, visual communication, typography, color theory, product design, sustainability in design, design history, design management, etc. Listed below is the M.Des syllabus semester wise:

Semester ISemester II
Design – An IntroductionGraphic Design
Design MethodsForm Studies
Visual Design Principles and TechnologyUser Research Methods
UI DesignElective-I
ErgonomicsElective-II
Semester IIISemester IV
Elective-IIIElective-IV
Design ProjectThesis Project – Phase I
Design Project IIThesis Project – Phase II

Read More: M.Des Syllabus and Subjects

M.Des vs MFM

M.Des program emphasizes the creative and artistic aspects of design, whereas, MFM focuses on business and management aspects of the fashion industry. Below is a detailed comparison of the two courses.

Full-Form

Master in DesignMFM

Course Duration

2 Years

Master of Fashion Management

Course Overview

The course curriculum focuses on different types of design theory, research methods, etc.The course curriculum focuses on the process of garment manufacturing, fashion marketing and merchandising fashion styling and photography, and the fashion design process.

Eligibility

A minimum of 50% marks in bachelor’s degreeA minimum 50-55% marks in bachelor’s degree

Course Fee Per Year

INR 10,000-5,50,000INR 50,000-4,00,000

Average Salary

INR 4 LPAINR 3-8 LPA

Entrance Exam

CEED, CUET-PG, etc.NIFT GAT, AIEED, etc.

Top Colleges

IIT Delhi, NIFT Delhi, IITDM Jabalpur, etc.NIFT, IIFT Bangalore, MIT-Pune, etc.

Job Roles

UX Designer, Product Designer, Graphic Designer, etc.Social Media Manager, Fashion Merchandiser, Fabric Quality Control Manager, etc.

Courses After M.Des

After obtaining an M.Des, aspirants can do certification courses abroad, which can help them get a job in the country or do diplomas, which can also further help them with a brighter plan. Different courses students can pursue include:

  • PhD
  • MBA
  • Certificate Course in Design
  • Postgraduate Diploma in Fashion Management
  • Advanced Courses in Sustainable Design
  • Master’s in Fine Arts (MFA)

Career Options After M.Des Graduation

After completing their Master’s in Design, an individual can choose to work for a private firm or an agency based on their preference. Below is the list of top M.Des job roles offered to graduates:

MDes Job RolesJob Description
Product Designer
  • Make prototypes and refine designs in response to user input
  • Assist manufacturers and engineers closely to guarantee the viability of the product
UX/UI Designer
  • Create user interfaces for digital platforms, apps, and websites
  • Test usability and collect user input
Graphic Designer
  • Create visual concepts and visuals for branding, advertising campaigns, and marketing collateral
  • Utilise graphic design software to produce visually captivating and visually appealing content
Fashion Designer
  • Produce unique designs for apparel and accessories
  • Create prototypes, patterns, and sketches for fashion shows
Interior Designer
  • Make thorough design plans that include furniture selections, colour palettes, and layouts
  • Locate and choose furniture, supplies, and décor
Design Manager
  • Oversee several design projects, making sure that deadlines and quality requirements are fulfilled
  • Work together with stakeholders to match business objectives with design concepts
Innovation Strategist
  • Develop and implement strategies to foster a culture of innovation within an organization
  • Identify opportunities for product or process improvement through research and analysis
Digital Marketing and Branding Specialist
  • Improve brand visibility by managing social media accounts
  • Examine marketing analytics and statistics to determine the success of your campaigns

Top Recruiters for M.Des

M.Des scope is vast as graduates are recruited by companies in areas like product design, graphic design, UX/UI design, fashion design, interior design, etc. Below listed are a few top recruiters for graduates:

TCSLarsen & TurboZomato
AmazonAditya Birla GroupHUL
Liv SpaceTitan CompanyFlipkart
Wipro DigitalInfosysAdobe
ZaraRaheja GroupNestle India

[Sources: Payscale & Ambition Box]

M.Des Salary In India

The entry-level M.Des salary in India on average is INR 4 LPA [Source: Payscale]. Graduates after having three-plus years of experience can earn more than INR 10 LPA. Below listed are job roles for M.Des graduates along with their average entry-level salaries:

M.Des Jobs

Entry Level Average Salary

Salary After 3 Years of Experience

UX DesignerINR 4-4.5 LPAINR 7-9 LPA
Product DesignerINR 4-6 LPAINR 8.5-11 LPA
Lead UX DesignerINR 5 LPAINR 8-10 LPA
Industrial DesignerINR 3.92 LPAINR 7-9 LPA
Graphic DesignerINR 3-4 LPAINR 6-7 LPA
UX ResearcherINR 3.5 LPAINR 6-9.36 LPA
Visual DesignerINR 3-4 LPAINR 7-9 LPA

Skills To Excel as an M.Des Graduate

Just like every profession, Designers need to have a set of soft and hard skills that will help them succeed in their professional life. Some of these skills include:

  • Creative thinking skills
  • Verbal Communication Skills
  • Written Communication Skills
  • The Ability to Work Under Pressure
  • Interpersonal Skills

The M.Des syllabus spans 2 years and is divided into four semesters. The M.Des core subjects include design theory and methodology, product design, ergonomics, design research, entrepreneurial skills, etc. Students can also select elective subjects like plastic engineering, usability engineering, new media studies, automobile design, etc.

M.Des course helps students to develop technical skills related to proficiency in design software such as Adobe Creative Suite, prototyping skills using tools like Sketch, Figma, or Adobe XD, etc., which helps students to work as UX designer, graphic designer, product designer, etc.

Table of Contents

Semester-Wise M.Des Syllabus

The Master of Design syllabus is divided into core and elective subjects, design project, thesis phase 1 and phase 2, and final project. The table below represents the general outline of the M.Des general subjects list as semester-wise:

M.Des Syllabus First Year

M.Des 1st year syllabus focuses on fundamental concepts of design evolution, multimedia designs, methodologies, design theories, etc. The M.Des first year syllabus is detailed in the table below:

Semester I

Semester II

Design History and PrinciplesElements and Principles of Product Form
ErgonomicsGraphic Design Concept
Different Design MethodsProject Related to Design
Visual Interface/PrinciplesElective-I
Communication Techniques for Designers–

M.Des Syllabus Second Year 

M.Des 2nd year syllabus focuses on specialized topics like design semantics, product detailing, interaction design, etc., along with thesis and final project submission. The table below details the M.Des 2nd year subjects:

Semester III

Semester IV

Elective-IIElective-V
Elective-IIISeminar
Elective-IVFinal Project
Theiss Project-I–

M.Des Subjects List – Core & Electives

M.Des subjects comprise of design principles, typography, branding, sustainable design principles, urban design, landscape architecture, etc. M.Des syllabus subjects are generally divided into two categories such as core and elective subjects. 

Core M.Des Subjects

Given below are the core M.Des subjects along with topics covered in each subject:

MDes Core Subjects

Topics Covered

Design IntroductionHistorical overview of the design, design philosophies, and theories, the evolution of design disciplines, etc.
ErgonomicsHuman factors in design, anthropometrics, user-centered design, etc.
Design MethodsDesign thinking process, problem-solving methodologies, prototyping and iteration, etc.
Visual Design Principles and ApplicationPrinciples of visual design (balance, contrast, unity), color theory, typography, layout, etc.
Form StudiesExploration of three-dimensional form, sculptural studies, material exploration, etc.
Graphic Design PrinciplesComposition and layout in graphic design, branding, visual communication strategies, etc.
Communication Techniques for DesignersVerbal and visual communication skills, presentation techniques, storytelling in design, etc.
Elements and Principles of Product FormUnderstanding product aesthetics, integration of form and function, design for manufacturing, etc.

M.Des Electives Subjects

Listed below are some of the elective subjects along with topics covered in each:

MDes Elective Subjects

Topics Covered

Lighting DesignPrinciples of Illumination, Human-Centric Lighting, Sustainable Lighting Design, Lighting Control Systems, Light and Color Psychology, etc.
Product Design Prototyping and Advanced Manufacturing ProcessesRapid Prototyping Techniques, Additive Manufacturing, Materials Selection for Prototyping, Advanced Tooling Technologies, Virtual Prototyping, Digital Twin Technologies, etc.
Plastics EngineeringPolymer Chemistry, Biodegradable Polymers, Plastic Recycling Technologies, Quality Assurance in Plastic Manufacturing, Advanced Polymer Blends, etc.
Mechatronics and Manufacturing AutomationPLC Programming, Robotics in Manufacturing, Machine Vision Systems, Adaptive Control Systems, 8. Smart Manufacturing, Collaborative Robotics, etc.
Interaction DesignUser-Centered Design, User Interface (UI) Design, User Experience (UX) Design, Prototyping for Interaction, Design Thinking, Multi-platform Design, etc.
New Media StudiesDigital Storytelling, Social Media and Design, Interactive Media Art, Transmedia Narratives, Emerging Technologies in Media, Media and Cultural Studies, etc.
Design SemanticsSemiotics in Design, Cultural and Symbolic Meaning in Design, Branding and Semiotics, Ethical Design Communication, etc.
Automobile DesignAutomotive Ergonomics, Vehicle Dynamics, Advanced Materials in Automotive, Autonomous Vehicle Design, Safety Systems in Automotive, etc.
Creativity Innovation and Design ManagementDesign Thinking Processes, Innovation Management, Business Model Innovation, Design Strategy, 8. Design Entrepreneurship, etc.
Environment and Experiential DesignSustainable Design Practices, Environmental Psychology, Experiential Design Principles, Green Architecture, Ecological Urban Planning, etc.
Systems Analysis and Information DesignInformation Systems Modeling, Human-Computer Interaction, Information Architecture, Usability Engineering, 8. Cybersecurity in Design, etc.
Computer Integrated ManufacturingCIM Technologies, Digital Factory, CNC Programming, Manufacturing Execution Systems (MES), Industrial IoT in Manufacturing, etc.
Computer Aided Engineering DesignCAD Software Applications,  Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing (GD&T), Product Lifecycle Management (PLM), 3D Printing in Engineering Design, etc.

Specialisation Wise MDes Syllabus

M.Des course is a two masters course that helps students to learn about the core areas of design and offers several specializations related to the field. Given below is the M.Des subject list for various specialization courses.

MDes Specialization

M.Des Subjects Covered

M.Des Graphic Design
  • Typography and Layout Design
  • Branding and Identity Design
  • Illustration Techniques
  • Interactive Media Design
  • Advanced Graphic Design Projects
M.Des Communication Design
  • Visual Communication Theory
  • Multimedia Storytelling
  • Information Design and Data Visualization
  • Design for Social Media
  • Communication Design Strategies
M.Des Industrial Design
  • Design Thinking and Innovation
  • Ergonomics and Human Factors
  • Product Prototyping and Testing
  • Sustainable Design Practices
M.Des Fashion Design
  • Pattern Making and Garment Construction
  • Textile Science and Technology
  • Fashion Illustration and Sketching
  • Fashion Marketing and Merchandising
M.Des Interior Design
  • Spatial Design and Planning
  • Lighting Design
  • Furniture Design
  • Interior Materials and Finishes
  • Environmental and Sustainable Design
M.Des Product Design
  • Advanced CAD and Prototyping
  • Product Lifecycle Management
  • Human-Centered Design
  • Design for Manufacturing

College Wise Master of Design Syllabus

College-wise M.Des syllabi from institutions across India encompass a broad spectrum of commerce subjects, enabling students to develop a solid understanding of design principles and methods.

M.Des syllabus pdf can be downloaded from the official website of the colleges. However, listed below in the following sections is a semester-wise breakdown of the MDes syllabus for some of the best colleges in India.

IIT Hyderabad MDes Syllabus

IIT Hyderabad MDes syllabus focuses on training students in training in relevant design software and tools like Adobe Suite, Photoshop, etc. Listed below is the M.Des syllabus for IIT Hyderabad:

Semester I

Semester II

Design DrawingElective-1
Design FundamentalsElective-2
Design HistoryElective-3
Industrial Designer ErgonomicsElective-4
Prototyping and Product Design–
English–
Design Methodology and Process–

Semester III

Semester IV

Seminar on Design ResearchFinal Project
Project 1–
Project 2–
Developing Entrepreneurial Skills–
Internship–

Read More: IIT Hyderabad M.Des

IIT Guwahati MDes Syllabus

IIT Guwahati MDes syllabus covers fundamental aspects of industrial design, communication design, interaction design, etc. The semester wise syllabus of MDes offered at IIT Guwahati is detailed in the table below:

Semester I

Semester II

Design Principles IntroductionGraphic Design Fundamentals
Different Design MethodsForm Studies
ErgonomicsElective-I
Visual Design PrinciplesDesign Project

Semester III

Semester IV

Elective-IIElective-V
Elective-IIIPhase 2 Thesis Project
Elective-IV–
Phase 1 Thesis Project–

Read More: IIT Guwahati M.Des

M.Des Course Structure

M.Des course subjects are well-structured and include core and elective M.Des subjects. The aspirants can choose electives based on their specialisations and the research-based projects at the end of the last year. The following points represent the important components of the M.Des course structure: 

  • IV Semesters
  • Core and Elective Subjects
  • Internship
  • Project Submission

M.Des Teaching Methodology and Techniques

M.Des teaching methodology predominantly encompasses traditional lecture-based training and project-based learning. Below listed are a few common MDes teaching methodologies and techniques:

  • Practical Sessions
  • Group Projects
  • Case Methodology
  • Studio-Based Learning
  • Critique Sessions
  • Workshop
  • Lectures

M.Des Projects

M.Des projects aims to familiarise students with the different research methods, and research ethics as well as help them understand the specialization of their choice at a more in-depth level.  The popular project topics M.Des students are:

  • Investigate design techniques to produce mobile health apps that are easy to use.
  • Investigate virtual exhibits and interactive experiences with digital technologies.
  • Analyze how inclusive design affects societal integration and user experience.
  • Analyze how well environmental graphic design facilitates user experience and navigation.

M.Des Reference Books

The reference books for M.Des help the students to get additional knowledge about the course they are pursuing. The MDes books help students understand concepts related to the history of design, practices, ethics, trends, etc. Some of the best M.Des books are:

M.Des Books

Topics Covered

Authors

Design Thinking: Indian Practices, Experiences and PerspectivesDesign Thinking, Indian Context, Case StudiesNiti Bhan, MP Ranjan
India: Modern Architectures in HistoryIndian Architecture, Architectural HistoryPeter Scriver, Amit Srivastava
Traditional Indian TextilesIndian Textile Design, Cultural HeritageJohn Gillow, Nicholas Barnard
Typography: Learning and TeachingTypography Types, Design Education, Indian PerspectiveRupesh Vyas
Brand and Boundaries: Design in the New AsiaBranding, Design in Asian Context, Cultural InfluencesShalini Sinha