B.Tech Chemical Engineering Admission 2026-27

B.Tech Chemical Engineering Admission 2026-27

B.Tech Chemical Engineering is a four-year undergraduate course that deals with the study of chemical processes, principles of chemistry, and the design, and operation of chemical industries. The B.Tech Chemical Engineering syllabus covers important topics such as chemical reactions, organic chemistry, physical chemistry, thermodynamics, and transport phenomenon for the development and optimisation of processes for the production of chemicals and materials. 

The B.Tech Chemical Engineering eligibility criteria requires students to have completed their 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics from a recognised board with 50% for general candidates and 45% for reserved candidates. In addition, students must also clear entrance exams such as JEE, WBJEE, COMEDK, etc. 

The B.Tech Chemical Engineering fees in India range from INR 2,000 – 4,00,000 per year. The BTech in Chemical Engineering course fees in government colleges range from INR 2,000 – 50,000 per year while the fees in private colleges range from INR 25,000 – 4,00,000 per year.

B.Tech Chemical Engineering Course Details

DegreeBachelors
Full FormBachelor of Technology in Chemical Engineering
Duration4 Years
AgeNo age limit
Entrance ExamJEE, WBJEE, COMEDK, TANCET, etc
Subjects RequiredPhysics, Chemistry, and Mathematics
Minimum Percentage50% aggregate score for general category and 45% for reserved category
Average FeesINR 2,000 – 4,00,000 per year
Similar Options of StudyB.Tech Biotechnology, B.Tech Biomedical Engineering
Average SalaryINR 3 – 9 LPA [Source: Glassdoor & AmbitionBox]
Employment RolesProcess Engineer, Research Scientist, Quality Assurance Engineer, Safety Engineer, Chemical Reaction Specialist, etc
Top RecruitersONGC, Honeywell, Tata Chemicals, EIL, Reliance Industries, etc

What is BTech in Chemical Engineering?

The B.Tech in Chemical Engineering focuses on the theoretical and practical concepts of chemical processes and technology in the industrial processes. The course falls under the umbrella of BTech courses. Top B.Tech in Chemical Engineering colleges in India include the IITs, NITs, Jadavpur University, JNTUH, and more. 

The demand for chemical engineers is increasing nationwide for rapid industrialization and development in chemical and allied sectors. Hence, the scope of B.Tech in Chemical Engineering is vast and it has a wide range of career prospects in areas such as the agrichemical, petrochemical, biomedical, nanotech, food processing, and other chemical industries

BTech Chemical Engineering Eligibility Criteria

The B.Tech in Chemical Engineering colleges require students to meet certain eligibility criterias such as educational qualification, minimum marks requirement, entrance exam scores, etc. Some of the essential B Tech Chemical Engineering eligibility criteria are listed below: 

  • Students must have completed their 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics from a recognized board with at least 50% aggregate marks for general candidates and 45% for reserved candidates. Students need to qualify for entrance exams such as JEE, COMEDK, WBJEE, etc.
  • There is no minimum age requirement for the course.

Why Choose B.Tech in Chemical Engineering? 

Before one pursues a B.Tech in Chemical Engineering, it is important for students to understand the market dynamics and industry trends. Listed below are a few points why choosing a B.Tech in Chemical Engineering can be beneficial for students.

  • According to the report by Invest India, the Chemicals & Petrochemicals sector in India is expected to reach $300 billion by 2025, up from $215 billion.
  • The Index of Industrial Production for Chemicals & Chemical products hit a record high of 137.2 in July 2022. 
  • As per the US Bureau of Labor Statistics, the job outlook for chemical engineers is promising, with projected growth of 8% from 2022 to 2032.

BTech Chemical Engineering Admission Process 2024 

The admission process for B.Tech Chemical Engineering is conducted based on entrance exam score or through merit. Top colleges in India such as the IITs, NITs, VIT, and more accept admissions via entrance exam score. 

The B.Tech Chemical Engineering admission procedure is outlined below.

  • Step 1. Students must appear and clear the entrance exam as specified in the college requirements.
  • Step 2. Students must fill out and submit the application form.
  • Step 3. Colleges will release the merit list of the shortlisted candidates, based on their entrance exam scores or via merit.
  • Step 4. Selected students must attend the counselling session or additional rounds of selection (if any) such as Group Discussion or Personal Interview.
  • Step 5. Students must submit the documents for verification and pay the BTech Chemical Engineering course fees for admission.

B.Tech Chemical Engineering Entrance Exam 

Colleges in India accept admissions to their courses through entrance exams that are conducted at the state, national, and institutional levels. Some of the popular entrance exams for admission into B.Tech Chemical Engineering courses are detailed in the table below:

Entrance ExamExam DateAccepting Colleges
JEE MainApr 4 – 12, 2024 (Closed)IITs, SRMIST, Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology
COMEDK UGETMay 12, 2024ACS College of Engineering, BMS College of Engineering, Jain College of Engineering
WBJEEApr 2024 (Tentative)Jadavpur University, MAKAUT, IEM Kolkata
SRMJEEEJun 21 – 23, 2024SRM College of Engineering, SRM Institute of Science and Technology
VITEEEApr 2024 (Tentative)VIT Bhopal University, VIT Chennai,VIT-AP
BITSATMay 21-26, 2024BITS Pilani, Hyderabad, BITS Pilani Goa Campus, NIIT University
TANCETMarch 2024 (Tentatively)Madras University, Annamalai University, BIT Sathy
GUJCETApr 02, 2024 (Closed)Nirma University, Ahmedabad University, CIPET Ahmedabad

Top B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Colleges in India with Fee Details

The B.Tech Chemical Engineering course can be pursued by students from some of the best colleges in India such as the IIT Madras, Jadavpur University, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, NIT Trichy, etc. The B.Tech Chemical Engineering fees range from INR 2,000 – 4,00,000 per year. 

Listed below are the top B.Tech in Chemical Engineering colleges in India along with their fee structure.

NIRF Ranking 2023CollegesTuition Fees Per Year (INR)Admission Fees (INR)Miscellaneous Fees Per Year (INR)
1IIT Madras1,00,000–80,000
2IIT Delhi2,00,0008,15021,250
3IIT Bombay2,00,0008,90040,000
4IIT Kanpur2,00,0002,95060,000
5IIT Roorkee2,00,0003,00060,000
6IIT Kharagpur2,00,0005,70070,000
7IIT Guwahati2,00,0009,50064,200
8IIT Hyderabad2,00,0008,00054,000
9NIT Trichy1,25,00029,20020,000 – 27,000
10Jadavpur University2,4001,800–
11VIT Vellore1,73,0003,000–
12NIT Surathkal1,25,00014,62030,000
14IIT Indore2,00,0008,10062,000
15IIT Varanasi2,00,0005,75015,000-20,000
16NIT Rourkela1,25,0002,50073,000
17IIT Dhanbad2,00,00013,40014,000-30,000
18IIT Gandhinagar2,00,00012,75046,588
19Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham3,50,00010,0001,05,000
20Thapar University1,64,00011,0001,10,000
21NIT Warangal1,25,000–22,000
22IIT Ropar1,00,0003,00086,650
23NIT Calicut1,25,00030,50020,000
24ICT Mumbai30,0002,50070,000

Top City Wise B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Colleges

The location-wise BTech Chemical Engineering colleges in India are given below.

Types of BTech Chemical Engineering Courses in India 

The BTech in Chemical Engineering course can be pursued as a full-time, integrated, and lateral entry course in India. Aspiring students can select the mode of instruction that best suits their preference.

The types of B.Tech Chemical Engineering courses in India are provided in the table below.

TypeEligibilityDuration
Full-TimeA minimum of 50% marks in 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Maths for general category and 45% marks for reserved category students + Entrance Exam Score4 Years
IntegratedA minimum of 60% marks in 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Maths + Entrance Exam Score5 Years
Lateral EntryA minimum of 60% marks in Diploma or equivalent qualification in a relevant field.3 Years

Integrated B.Tech Chemical Engineering Course

An integrated B.Tech Chemical Engineering course includes a bachelors and masters degree in a single program. The course duration of the program is typically five years. 

Some important details regarding the integrated B.Tech Chemical Engineering program is listed below:

  • Students can pursue an integrated BTech Chemical Engineering program in the form of B.Tech + M.Tech or B.Tech + MBA.
  • Some of the top colleges offering integrated B.Tech in Chemical Engineering programs include Techno India University, D.Y. Patil International University, and Rajiv Gandhi University of Knowledge Technologies.
  • The integrated B.Tech Chemical Engineering fee ranges from INR 60,000 – 1,94,000 per year.

Lateral Entry B.Tech Chemical Engineering Course

The B.Tech Chemical Engineering course through lateral entry enables students to enrol for admissions directly into the second year of the program. The course duration of B.Tech Chemical Engineering is typically 3 years. 

Some important details regarding the lateral entry B.Tech Chemical Engineering program is listed below

  • B.Tech in Chemical Engineering through lateral entry can be pursued from colleges such as Vignan University, Netaji Subhas University, GLA University, etc.
  • The lateral entry B.Tech Chemical Engineering fee ranges from INR 20,000 – 3,00,000 per year.

B.Tech Chemical Engineering Syllabus and Subjects

The B.Tech Chemical Engineering syllabus in the first year covers foundational engineering courses such as engineering chemistry, engineering physics, mathematics, etc while the second year subjects include topics such as fluid mechanics, mechanical operations, thermodynamics, etc.

The third and fourth year syllabus of the BTech Chemical Engineering focuses on advanced topics such as chemical reaction engineering, process control, materials technology, etc.

The semester-wise B.Tech Chemical Engineering syllabus is provided in the table below.

Semester ISemester II
Communicative EnglishEnvironmental Studies
Engineering Chemistry IEngineering Mechanics
Engineering Mathematics I Engineering Chemistry II
Engineering PhysicsEngineering Mathematics II 
Engineering GraphicsBasic Electronics Engineering
Basic Electrical EngineeringComputer Programming
Engineering Physics LaboratoryEngineering Chemistry Laboratory
Semester IIISemester IV
Physical ChemistryHeat Transfer Operations
Fluid MechanicsOrganic Chemistry
Chemical Process CalculationsMass Transfer I
Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics IChemical Engineering Thermodynamics II
Solid MechanicsMechanical Operation
Process Equipment Design IElective II
Elective IThermodynamics Laboratory
Fluid Mechanics LaboratoryMechanical Operations Laboratory
Semester VSemester VI
Engineering Mathematics IIINumerical Methods in Chemical Engineering
Mass Transfer IIChemical Reaction Engineering II
Chemical Reaction Engineering IProcess Dynamics & Control
Transport PhenomenaChemical Process Modelling and Simulation 
Chemical Process TechnologyMaterials Science for Chemical Engineers
Process Equipment Design IIElective IV
Elective IIIChemical Reaction Engineering Laboratory
Mass Transfer LaboratoryChemical Process Simulation Laboratory
Semester VIISemester VIII
Process Design & Project EngineeringIndustrial Management
Process Equipment Design IIIPollution Control in Process Industries
Separation ProcessesChemical Process Safety and Risk Management
Elective VElective VI
Project IProject II
Industrial Visit / Training Comprehensive Viva Voce 
Process & Product Design LaboratoryCAD Laboratory 

Read more: B.Tech Chemical Engineering Syllabus and Subjects

BTech in Chemical Engineering vs BTech Civil Engineering

B.Tech Chemical Engineering focuses on chemical processes, materials, and technologies involved in industries such as petrochemicals, pharmaceutical, and environmental engineering. BTech Civil Engineering on the other hand focuses on designing, constructing, and maintaining infrastructure projects.

Listed below is the difference between BTech Chemical Engineering vs BTech Civil Engineering:

ParameterB.Tech Chemical EngineeringBTech Civil Engineering
Full FormBachelor of Technology in Chemical EngineeringBachelor of Technology in Civil Engineering
Course OverviewThe curriculum covers subjects like thermodynamics, fluid mechanics, process control, and more.The curriculum covers subjects such as structural engineering, geotechnical engineering, material science, and more.
StreamEngineeringEngineering
Duration4 Years4 Years
Eligibility10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics with 50% aggregate10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics with 50% aggregate
Entrance ExamJEE, TANCET, COMEDK, SRMJEEJEE Main, BITSAT, SET, SAAT
Top CollegesIIT, NIT, Jadavpur University, VITIIT, NIT, Anna University, JNTUH
Tuition Fees Per YearINR 2,000 – 4,00,000INR 2,400 – 3,00,000 
Average SalaryINR 3 – 9 LPAINR 3 – 8 LPA
Job RolesProcess Engineer, Safety Engineer, Research Scientist, etcCivil Engineer, Structural Engineer, Architectural Engineer, etc

Read more: B.Tech Civil Engineering

Courses After B.Tech in Chemical Engineering 

B.Tech Chemical Engineering students can opt for higher education by pursuing programs such as a masters degree, certification courses, diploma, etc after completing graduation. Listed below are some of the popular courses that students can pursue after completing B.Tech in Chemical Engineering:

  • M.Tech in Chemical Engineering
  • MBA
  • Ph.D in Chemical Engineering
  • Advanced Diploma in Chemical Reaction Engineering
  • PGD in Chemical Engineering
  • Certification Course in Project Management

Career Options After B.Tech in Chemical Engineering 

The job scope of B.Tech Chemical Engineering is vast with employment opportunities in both the private and government sectors. The top job roles for a B.Tech Chemical Engineering graduate are Process Engineer, Research Scientist, Plant Manager, etc.

Listed below are the B.Tech Chemical Engineering job roles for fresh graduates with their job descriptions.

Job RolesJob DescriptionTop Hiring Companies
Process EngineerDesigns, optimises, and troubleshoots chemical processes efficiently.Hikal, Birla Carbon, India Glycols
Research ScientistConducts research to develop new products, processes, or materials.SRF, Asian Paints, Tata Group
Quality Control EngineerEnsure that the products meet the quality standards through testing, inspection, and process improvement.Dynamic Industries, Sharda Cropchem, APPL Industries 
Safety EngineerImplements safety protocols and procedures to prevent accidents and ensure compliance with regulations. Pon Pure Chemical, DCW, Thirumalai Chemicals

B.Tech Chemical Engineering Salary in India 

The B.Tech Chemical Engineering salary in India ranges from INR 3 – 9 LPA [Source: Glassdoor & AmbitionBox]. The entry level salary of B.Tech Chemical Engineering graduates ranges from INR 3 – 5 LPA. While the salary range after 5+ years of experience can range from INR 7 – 10 LPA.

The B.Tech Chemical Engineering salary for the job roles is detailed in the table below.

Job RolesAverage Entry-Level Salary (INR)Average Salary After 5+ Years of Experience
Process Engineer3 – 4.4 LPA8 LPA
Research Scientist3 LPA9 LPA
Quality Control Engineer3.6 LPA7 LPA
Safety Engineer3 LPA7 LPA

Read more: B.Tech Chemical Engineering Job, Scope, and Salary 

Top Recruiters for BTech Chemical Engineering

B.Tech Chemical Engineering graduates are recruited by top companies such as etc. Listed below are the top recruiters for B.Tech in Chemical Engineering students.

ONGCITCHoneywell
Gujarat FluorochemicalsSRFReliance Industries
Tata ChemicalsJaypee CementUPL Limited
Aditya Birla GroupEILNational Fertilisers

BTech Chemical Engineering Scholarships 

B.Tech Chemical Engineering students in India can avail scholarships aimed to provide financial aid and assistance. The scholarships are provided by the government and private organisations. Listed below are some of the popular scholarships for B.Tech Chemical Engineering students. 

ScholarshipEligibilityScholarship Amount
Timken Scholarship
  • 50% marks in SSC/HSC and Diploma exams
  • Family income should be less than 8,00,000
Up to INR 75,000 per year
Sitaram Jindal Foundation Scholarship
  • Students should have 60-75% in 10+2 
  • Family income should be under INR 2,50,000
1,25,000 per year
ONGC Scholarship
  • OBC, SC, ST, and EWS students with 60% marks in Class 12
INR 48,000 per year
UPESEAT Scholarship for BTech Students
  • 80% in 10 and 85% in 12 with PCM Subjects
  • Student must be enrolled in BTech in UPES
50% remission on tuition fee
Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj Scholarship
  • Family income less than INR 8,000 
  • Admission through general category
100 % tuition and exam fee coverage

Read more:  BTech Scholarships

Top 5 Cities To Pursue B.Tech Chemical Engineering Course 

Listed below are the top 5 cities to pursue a B.Tech Chemical Engineering course in India based on factors such as living expenses, salary range, and recruitments.

CityTop CollegesAverage Living Expense Per Month (INR)Average Starting Salary (INR)Top Recruiters
ChennaiIIT Madras, Anna University, SRM IST20,000 – 30,0002.5 – 5 LPAManali Petrochemicals, Jacobi Carbons, CPC
HyderabadIIT Hyderabad, IIIT, JNTU20,000 – 30,0003 – 4 LPAAdama, DIVI’S Laboratories, Granules India
BhubaneshwarSOA, KIIT, IIT Bhubaneswar15,000 – 25,0002 – 4 LPAJSW Steel, Birla Tyres, Linde India
New DelhiIIT Delhi, JMI, IIIT Delhi25,000 – 35,0003 – 5 LPAHPM Chemical & Fertilisers, Nagata, IOC, 
CoimbatoreAmrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, PSG College of Technology15,000 – 30,0003 – 5 LPATropic Knits, L&T Limited, Srinivasa Agro

Skills to Excel as a BTech Chemical Engineering Graduate

B.Tech Chemical Engineering graduates must possess a diverse skill set including analytical skills, technical proficiency, laboratory skills, safety awareness, and more. 

Listed below are some of the important skills that B.Tech Chemical Engineering graduates must develop:

  • Data Analysis: Students must possess proficiency in analysing experimental data and process parameters to improve efficiency and product quality.
  • Safety Awareness: Students must have an understanding of safety protocols and regulations to ensure safe operation of chemical processes and compliance with industry standards.
  • Experimental Techniques: Students must be competent in conducting laboratory experiments, utilising equipment, and interpreting results accurately.
  • Material Handling: Students must be familiar with handling and processing of raw materials, intermediates, and finished products in chemical manufacturing processes.

B.Tech Chemical Engineering Syllabus Semester Wise

The BTech in Chemical Engineering syllabus is based on the recommendations made by the All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE). Hence, the syllabus of chemical engineering followed in most colleges is usually similar with slight variations in their subject offerings.

The semester wise B Tech Chemical Engineering syllabus is detailed in the sections below.

B.Tech Chemical Engineering Syllabus 1st Year

The first year Chemical Engineering B Tech syllabus focuses on basic science and engineering topics such as engineering mathematics, engineering physics, basic electronics engineering, engineering graphics, etc.

Listed below is the B.Tech Chemical Engineering syllabus for the 1st and 2nd semester:

Semester ISemester II
Communicative EnglishEnvironmental Studies
Engineering Chemistry IEngineering Mechanics
Engineering Mathematics I Engineering Chemistry II
Engineering PhysicsEngineering Mathematics II 
Engineering GraphicsBasic Electronics Engineering
Basic Electrical EngineeringComputer Programming

Practical Topics For B.Tech Chemical Engineering Syllabus 1st Year

The practical topics for the first year BTech Chemical Engineering syllabus are listed below.

  • Engineering Physics Laboratory
  • Engineering Chemistry Laboratory

B.Tech Chemical Engineering Syllabus 2nd Year

The B.Tech Chemical Engineering subjects second year deal with topics such as fluid mechanics, thermodynamics, heat transfer, mechanical engineering, etc.

The BTech Chemical Engineering second year syllabus is detailed in the table below:

Semester IIISemester IV
Physical ChemistryHeat Transfer Operations
Fluid MechanicsOrganic Chemistry
Chemical Process CalculationsMass Transfer I
Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics IChemical Engineering Thermodynamics II
Solid MechanicsMechanical Operation
Process Equipment Design IElective II
Elective I–

Practical Topics for B.Tech Chemical Engineering Syllabus 2nd Year

Listed below are the practical topics for the syllabus of B Tech Chemical Engineering.

  • Fluid Mechanics Laboratory
  • Thermodynamics Laboratory
  • Mechanical Operations Laboratory

B.Tech Chemical Engineering Syllabus 3rd Year

The third year B.Tech Chemical Engineering syllabus explores advanced topics such as chemical reaction engineering, process control, transport phenomena, and more. 

Listed below is the BTech Chemical Engineering syllabus 3rd year:

Semester VSemester VI
Engineering Mathematics IIINumerical Methods in Chemical Engineering
Mass Transfer IIChemical Reaction Engineering II
Chemical Reaction Engineering IProcess Dynamics & Control
Transport PhenomenaChemical Process Modelling and Simulation 
Chemical Process TechnologyMaterials Science for Chemical Engineers
Process Equipment Design IIElective IV
Elective III–