B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology): Course, Eligibility, Admission, Fees, Syllabus & Career Scope

B.Tech: Course, Eligibility, Admission, Fees, Syllabus & Career Scope

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) is a four-year undergraduate engineering degree that prepares students for careers in technology, engineering, research and related industries. The programme combines theoretical knowledge with practical learning through laboratory work, projects, workshops and internships.

Students can choose from specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Data Science. The available branches depend on the college.

B.Tech is suitable for students who want to develop technical skills and solve real-world engineering problems. After graduation, students can pursue jobs in the private or public sector, appear for relevant competitive examinations, or continue their education through postgraduate programmes such as M.Tech and MBA.

Quick fact : BTech Course Details

DegreeBachelors
Full FormBachelor of Technology
Duration4 Years
Age17 – 22 years of age
Minimum PercentageHigh Degree (10+2) from a recognized Board with 60% in Physics, Chemistry, and Maths.
Average FeesINR 2,200 – 6,00,000 per year
Similar Options of StudyBachelor of Engineering [BE]
Average SalaryINR 2.5 – 6 LPA
Employment RolesSoftware Engineer, Civil Engineer, Quality Analyst, Software Tester, etc.

What is B.Tech Course?

B.Tech stands for Bachelor of Technology. It is an undergraduate degree that focuses on applying scientific and mathematical principles to engineering and technology.

During the programme, students study the fundamentals of their chosen engineering branch. They also complete practical assignments, laboratory sessions, technical projects and, in many colleges, industry internships.

For example, Computer Science Engineering students learn programming, algorithms, databases and software development. In contrast, Civil Engineering students study structural design, construction materials, surveying and infrastructure planning.

The degree can lead to employment in engineering companies, technology firms, manufacturing industries, construction organisations, research institutions and government departments.

What is B.Tech Full Form?

BTech full form stands for Bachelor of Technology, a 4-year engineering-based undergraduate program covering essential studies of practical applications and core principles associated with several domains of engineering and technology such as civil, electrical, chemical, mechanical, computer science, and others. It is an industry-relevant program with hands-on training on recent developments in engineering specialties to establish career excellence in the competitive landscape of today’s job market. 

B Tech Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must meet the eligibility requirements prescribed by the college, university and relevant admission authority.

The general eligibility criteria for B.Tech admission include:

  • Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics are commonly required for engineering programmes, although subject requirements can vary by branch and institution.
  • Applicants must meet the minimum qualifying marks specified by the college or entrance examination authority.
  • Candidates may need to qualify for an entrance examination such as JEE Main, a state-level engineering entrance test or a university-level examination.
  • Applicants must satisfy the applicable age, category, domicile and other admission conditions, where relevant.

Candidates should check the official admission brochure before applying because eligibility requirements differ across institutions and engineering branches.

To be eligible for admission to a B.Tech after 12th, aspirants should have satisfied all universities’ minimum cutoff criteria standards. Eligible students for Bachelor of Technology are selected based on the below criteria. 

  • The candidate should have completed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, and English as mandatory subjects with a minimum of 60% marks for the unreserved category and 5% relaxation is given for the reserved category. 
  • Aspirants must have valid marks in BTech entrance examinations like JEE Main, BITSAT, JEE Advanced, and other state-level exams like MHT CET, TS EAMCET, WBJEE, etc. 
  • The minimum age limit to enroll in the course is 17-18 years.

Why Choose Bachelor of Technology Courses?

BTech course or Bachelor of Technology is a professional undergraduate engineering program that enhances various technical skills. India produces over 10 lakhs of engineering graduates annually, with over 2500 engineering colleges. Below are some of the points on why a candidate should prefer doing a B Tech course.

  • The number of software developer jobs is projected to rise by 25% between 2021 and 2031, according to data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS)
  • This course is a perfect fit for students to get into various fields of engineering, with computer science or IT being the most opted choice. 
  • Candidates with high cutoff scores can be admitted to top engineering colleges like the Indian Institute of Technology, the Indian Institute of Information Technology, the National Institute of Technology, etc. 

Read More: Why BTech? Top 8 Reasons To Opt B.Tech Courses

B.Tech Admission 

B.Tech admission in India generally takes place through national-level entrance examinations, state-level examinations, university entrance tests or qualifying examination marks.

The admission process usually includes the following steps:

  1. Check eligibility: Review the academic and subject requirements of the preferred engineering colleges.
  2. Register for the entrance exam: Complete the application process for the relevant examination, if required.
  3. Appear for the examination: Take the entrance test and obtain the result or rank.
  4. Register for counselling: Eligible candidates must register for the applicable counselling process.
  5. Select colleges and branches: Fill in the preferred institutions and engineering specializations during choice filling.
  6. Check seat allotment: Review the allotted college and course based on rank, preferences, seat availability and applicable admission rules.
  7. Complete admission formalities: Pay the required fee, verify documents and report to the allotted institution.

Some private colleges also offer admission through their own entrance examinations or other permitted admission routes. Therefore, candidates should confirm the process followed by each institution.

Top BTech Colleges in India with Fees

The best BTech colleges in North India are IIT Delhi, IIT Roorkee, IIT Kanpur, whereas, the Southern part of India consists of the best BTech colleges ranking in the top 5 in NIRF Ranking 2023 such as IIT Madras, Amrita School of Engineering, etc.

BTech colleges in West India consist of IIT Bombay, BITS Pilani, Goa, IIT Gandhinagar, etc. Students who want to study in the East part of India can join IIT Kharagpur, Jadavpur University, IIT Patna, etc. The B.Tech fee is in the range of INR 2,200 – INR 6,00,000 per year. 

Below is the list of the top BTech colleges in India with tuition fees based on NIRF 2023.

NIRF Ranking 2023

Top Colleges for BTech

Tuition Fee Per Year (INR)

Admission Fee

Miscellaneous Fee Per Year

1

IIT Madras

INR 2,00,000

–

INR 45,215

3

IIT Delhi

INR 2,00,000

INR 8,150

INR 32,850

4

IIT Bombay

INR 2,00,000

–

INR 5,400

5

IIT Kanpur

INR 2,00,000

INR 20,000

INR 17,530

5

IIT Roorkee

INR 2,00,000

INR 6,000

INR 57,850

6

IIT Kharagpur

INR 2,00,000

INR 15,000

INR 2,20,000

7

IIT Guwahati

INR 2,00,000

INR 1,500

INR 84,250

8

IIT Hyderabad

INR 2,00,000

–

INR 44,750

9

NIT Trichy

INR 1,25,000

INR 29,200

INR 20,750

10

Jadavpur University

INR 3,000

INR 1,800

–

Read more: IIT B.Tech Fees Structure

Top BTech Private Colleges in India

Some famous and top BTech private colleges in India include Manipal University, Thapar University, and more. Private institutes tend to charge a higher tuition fee than public colleges. B.Tech course fees in private colleges can go up to INR 6,00,000 per year. The course fees differ from colleges or universities. 

Given below are the top BTech private colleges in India, along with their fee structure:

NIRF Rank 2023

Name Of Colleges

Tuition Fee Per Year (INR)

Admission Fee

Miscellaneous Fee Per Year

11

VIT University

INR 1,73,000 – 1,95,000

INR 3,000

–

25

BITS Pilani

INR 5,75,700

INR 53,900

INR 48,000

28

SRM Engineering College

INR 2,50,000

INR 25,000

INR 16,000 

31

Amity University Noida

INR 3,70,000

INR 20,000

–

40

Institute of Technical Education and Research

INR 2,50,000

INR 22,000

–

44

KL University

INR 2,55,000

INR 15,000

INR 1,10,000

53

BIT Mesra

INR 2,32,000

INR 25,000

INR 32,000

61

Manipal Institute of Technology

INR 5,19,000

INR 10,000

INR 1,49,000

Read More: Top Private Engineering Colleges in India

Best BTech Colleges in India City Wise

Below listed is the location-wise BTech colleges in India with the annual fees:

S.NoLocationTuition Fees Per Year
1Top B.Tech Colleges in PuneINR 80,000-2,50,000
2Top BTech College in DelhiINR 2,400-4,50,000
3Top BTech Colleges in HyderabadINR 50,000-5,00,000
4Top B.Tech Colleges in BangaloreINR 96,000-4,95,000
5Top B.Tech College in JaipurINR 60,000-2,00,000
6Top B.Tech Colleges in MumbaiINR 85,000-3,50,000
7Top B.Tech College in LucknowINR 1,00,000-2,00,000
8Top B.Tech Colleges in ChennaiINR 80,000-3,50,000
9Top B.Tech College in KolkataINR 3,000-2,50,000
10Top BTech College in DehradunINR 50,000-2,00,000

B.Tech Specializations

The B. Tech course focuses more on practical learning than theoretical studies, which helps students understand more about the workflow in any domain. There are several engineering and technology applications, and each of them is pursued as separate specialized domains.

Below is a list of some of India’s top Bachelor of Technology specializations along with their tuition fee and the salary package offered to graduates. 

BTech Specialization

Tuition Fee Per Year

Average Salary Package

BTech Computer Science Engineering

INR 60,000 – 5,00,000

INR 8.98 LPA

BTech Mechanical Engineering

INR 30,000 – 2,20,000

INR 6.43 LPA

BTech Civil Engineering

INR 10,000 – 3,00,000

INR 5.59 LPA

BTech Electrical and Electronics Engineering

INR 25,000 – 2,50,000

INR 8.49 LPA

BTech Information Technology

INR 50,000 – 3,00,000

INR 9.42 LPA

[Source: PayScale]

Listed below are some of the other popular B Tech branches list:

Read More: BTech Specialization List

B.Tech Lateral Entry

BTech Lateral Entry is for students who have already completed their Diploma in Engineering or a B.Sc degree. Therefore, candidates will get direct admission in the third semester of the BTech course [i.e., second year]. BTech Lateral Entry admission is an entrance-based admission process. These entrance tests are known as LEET and are conducted by State-level education authorities every year.

BTech Lateral Entry Eligibility Criteria

BTech Lateral Entry eligibility criteria include aspirants must complete their B.Sc or 3-year Diploma degree in engineering with a minimum of 45-50% aggregate from the science stream in Class 11-12. The candidates who fall into the reserved category will receive a 5% exemption. DVoc candidates in related fields can also apply.

Read more: LEET Eligibility Criteria

BTech Lateral Entry Entrance Examinations

When applying for lateral entry, specific entrance exams are conducted that the students must ensure that they apply for. These entrance exams are essential in the final merit list and selection process. Listed below are the popular entrance exams that are accepted for BTech.

  • Haryana LEET
  • Assam JLEE
  • JELET
  • PU LEET

Read More: BTech Lateral Entry

B.Tech Subjects and Syllabus

B.Tech syllabus varies for every specialization. The subjects offered in the first year are almost the same across all specializations while the syllabus from semester 3 to semester 8 varies according to the specialization. Engineering Mathematics, basic concepts of Physics and Mathematics will remain common across all BTech specializations in India. 

Tabulated below is the syllabus for the first-year BTech course. 

Semester ISemester II
EnglishEngineering Chemistry
Engineering PhysicsMathematics – II
Mathematics – IEngineering Mechanics
Engineering Physics LabBasic Electrical Engineering / Basic Electronics Engineering
EG LabComputer Programming
Engineering GraphicsProgramming Lab
Basic ElectronicsEngineering Mechanics Lab
Environmental Studies–

Read More: B.Tech Subjects and Syllabus

Integrated BTech Courses

Many students may choose to pursue an integrated course while applying for a BTech course. An integrated course combines two courses that students can opt for after completing their 10+2. It can be a combination of a bachelor’s course with a postgraduate course. Listed below are some of the Integrated courses offered with BTech: 

BTech + M.Tech

This course is a mix of undergraduate and postgraduate degrees covering vast areas of engineering and its related domains. Aspirants can pursue this course from IIT Bombay, MIT Bhopal, and IIT Roorkee. Students are required to have 50-60% in High school degree from the science stream along with qualifying BTech entrance exams. 

Read More: BTech + M.Tech

BTech + MBA

A combination of two courses covers areas of engineering and technology along with managerial studies. Amity University and NMIMS are known for offering integrated courses. Students are required to get 60% in high-school studies with PCM subjects.

Read More: BTech + MBA

BTech Bridge Courses

The bridge course is a combination of the preparation program along with the main course. This course equips students with the expertise to deal with the various complexities of the course.

 Many colleges undertake bridge courses to brush up their mathematics and physics skills for the students opting for a Bachelor of Technology. Listed below are some of the colleges that provide bridge courses in BTech:

BE vs B.Tech

Students in BE programs learn about the fundamental theories and principles behind various engineering disciplines. The curriculum of BTech programs is application-oriented and is designed to equip students with the necessary technical skills and knowledge required for specific engineering fields.

Below is the difference between BE and BTech course:

Parameter

BTech

BE

Overview

Bachelor of Technology is a four-year-long undergraduate degree.

A Bachelor of Engineering is a four-year-long undergraduate degree.

Entrance Exam

JEE Main, JEE Advanced, BITSAT

JEE Main, MH CET, COMEDK

Focus Area

Students who are interested in acquiring practical knowledge in core and other subjects as a whole.

The course equips students with the knowledge and skills to perform Industrial tasks easily.

Tuition Fee Per Year

INR 2,200 – 6,00,000

INR 25,000 – 3,00,000

Job Opportunity

Graduate Engineering Trainee, Software Engineer, Systems and Hardware Engineer, and much more.

Computer Science Engineer, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechatronics, etc.

BTech Salary

INR 2.5 – 6 Lakh per Annum [Source: Glassdoor].

INR 5 Lakh per Annum [Source: Glassdoor].

Read More: BE vs B.Tech

B.Tech Salary in India

A BTech graduate can earn an average of INR  25K-50K per month as a fresher. In other cases, the salary of a candidate depends upon the job profile. If you work as a Project Engineer, Design Mechanical Engineer, you can earn INR 2.5 – 6 Lakh per Annum on average. [Source: PayScale].

Top Recruiters for Private Sectors

 Salaries offered by some top companies for B.Tech graduates 

Company

Average Annual Salary

TCS (1-3 yrs exp)

4.5 LPA

Wipro (0-4 yrs exp)

3 LPA

Amazon (2-3 yrs exp)

2.9 LPA

Accenture (0-2 yrs exp)

2.5 LPA

Tech Mahindra (2-3 yrs exp)

3 LPA

[Source: Ambition Box]

Top Recruiters for Government Sectors

 Salaries offered by some top companies for B.Tech graduates [Source: Ambition Box]

Company

Average Annual Salary

BEL (0-3 yrs exp)

4.1 LPA

BMRCL (0-4 yrs exp)

4 LPA

ISRO (2-3 yrs exp)

4.6 LPA

DRDS (0-2 yrs exp)

4.6 LPA

AAI (2-3 yrs exp)

5.5 LPA

[Source: Glassdoor]

Read More: B.Tech Salary in India

Courses After BTech

There are several courses one can take up after graduating from BTech. Pursuing a diploma or certification course can develop basic knowledge and industry exposure quickly. Some of the other common courses taken up after completion of BTech are listed below.

Read More: List of Best Courses After BTech in India

Career Options After BTech

The placements for BTech graduates are huge in technical fields. Any graduate who has successfully attempted a BTech degree can get a job in almost all Indian sectors. There are tremendous job opportunities for Btech freshers.

Government organizations such as ISRO, ONGC, DRDO, BARC, NIC, ECIL and others recruit computer science engineers regularly. Civil, electrical, and mechanical engineering graduates are next preferred for government jobs. Some of the top job roles offered are:

  • Consultants
  • Computer Science Engineer
  • Civil Engineer
  • Data Science Analyst
  • Software Developer

Read more: What to do After BTech?

B.Tech Scholarships

B.Tech scholarships are conducted by the state government and other private organizations to encourage students aspiring for higher education by offering them various BTech scholarship schemes. Scholarship criteria usually reflect the values and goals of the donor or founder of the award. 

Some of the top scholarships offered for BTech courses are listed below.

Scholarship

Eligibility 

Scholarship Amount

IET India Scholarship

60% in aggregate for the semesters cleared with a CGPA of at least 6.0 on a 10-point scale

INR 10,00,000

Sitaram Jindal Foundation Scholarship

60-75% in Higher Education depending on the state 

INR 2,00,000

ONGC Scholarship

60% marks in Class 12

INR 1,92.000

Timken Scholarship

Minimum 50% in (10+2)

Family Income should be under INR 80,000 

INR 75,000

Ratan Tata Scholarship for Engineering Students

An excellent academic record throughout High School

Only for Indian Nationals 

INR 10,00,000

UPESEAT Scholarship for BTech Students

80% in (10+2) with PCM Subjects

20% Tuition amount of 1st & 2nd Semester

Read More: BTech Scholarships

Skills to Excel as a Bachelor of Technology Graduate

Aspirants are required to have the below skills to perform well in their B. Tech course and in their jobs:

  • Technical Proficiency: The graduate should be technically proficient and stay up to date with the latest updates in industries that align with their job roles.
  • Programming Skills: Individuals should have a good understanding of software development methodologies and programming languages like Java, C++, etc., to perform the job efficiently.
  • Data Analysis Skills: The graduate should have efficiency in using data analysis tools like MATLAB, Python, Tableau, and Seaborn, to drive insight from the data and make informed decisions for the organization.
  • Cloud Computing Skills: Graduates who want to work in the given field should understand cloud computing platforms like Google Cloud, AWS, etc., along with understanding cloud computing principles.
  • Coding Skills: Graduates who want to work as coders should be able to prototype ideas, refine designs, and implement creative fixes for the organization.

B.Tech Subjects

B.Tech subjects provide fundamental engineering concepts like mathematics, physical phenomena, engineering drawing, coding basics, etc., combined with specialized fields of study. BTech course aims to make graduates apply engineering concepts to develop technically sound solutions in any specialized domain and enhance productivity. Below listed are a few core and elective subjects covered in BTech syllabus:

B.Tech Core Subjects

Listed below are some of the core B.Tech subjects that the students study in first year as common subjects along with topics covered in each subject:

BTech Core SubjectsTopics Covered
MathematicsCalculus, Differential equations, Linear algebra, Discrete mathematics, Numerical methods, Complex analysis, Vector calculus, Partial differential equations, etc.
Engineering PhysicsMechanics, Thermodynamics, Optics, Waves and vibrations, Electromagnetism, Solid-state physics, Nuclear physics, etc.
Basic Electrical EngineeringElectric circuits, AC and DC circuit analysis, Inductance and capacitance, Electrical machines, Power systems, Magnetic circuits, Measurement and instrumentation, etc.
Computer ProgrammingProgramming fundamentals, Functions and procedures, Data types and structures, Algorithms and problem-solving, Debugging techniques, Software development life cycle, etc.
Engineering MechanicsStatics, Dynamics, Equilibrium of particles and rigid bodies, Centroids and centers of gravity, Moments of inertia, Analysis of structures, Fluid statics, Mechanical vibrations, etc.
EnglishGrammar and syntax, Writing skills, Communication skills, Reading comprehension, Technical writing, Oral presentation, Business communication, etc.
Basic ElectronicsOhm’s Law, Kirchhoff’s Laws, Circuit analysis techniques, Diodes and transistors, Amplifiers, Operational amplifiers, Semiconductor devices, Analog electronics, etc.

B.Tech Elective Subjects

An elective course is a subject from the block of electives that must be taken within the volume established in the curriculum. The elective subjects in BTech are listed below as per the specialization:

SpecializationBTech Elective SubjectsTopics Covered

Civil Engineering

  • Remote Sensing
  • Construction Management
  • Hydrology
  • Fluid Dynamics
  • Earthquake Resistance

Satellite Imagery, Project Planning, Cost Estimation, Groundwater Flow, Fluid Flow, Turbulence, Seismic Design, Structural Dynamics, and more.

Mechanical Engineering
  • Finite Element Analysis
  • Robotics and Automation
  • Automotive Engineering
  • Production Management

Mesh Generation, Robot Kinematics, Vehicle Dynamics, Lean Manufacturing, Structural Analysis, and more.

Electrical Engineering
  • Semiconductor Devices
  • Fibre Optic Sensors
  • Computer Vision
  • Smart Grid Technology
  • Embedded Systems

Optical Fibers, Sensor Types, Image Processing, Object Detection, Grid Modernization, Renewable Integration, Microcontrollers, Embedded Programming, and more.

Information Technology
  • Mobile Computing
  • Cloud Computing
  • Computer Graphics
  • Multimedia Signal Computing
  • Soft Computing

Wireless Communication, Mobile OS, Virtualization, Cloud Services, Rendering Techniques, 3D Modeling, Neural Networks, Fuzzy Logic, and more.

Computer Science Engineering
  • Scripting Languages
  • XML and Web Services
  • Network Security and Cryptography
  • Artificial Intelligence

Python, Perl, XML Parsing, Encryption Algorithms, Network Protocols, Machine Learning, Natural Language Processing, and more.

B.Tech Laboratory Subjects

Along with the core and elective subjects, there are also many laboratory subjects that the students can choose from as per their specialization. The laboratory subjects in BTech are listed below.

BTech Laboratory SubjectsSpecializationTopics Covered
HydraulicsCivil EngineeringFluid properties, Flow measurement, Hydraulic pumps, Open channel flow, Water hammer, Pipe network analysis, etc.
ThermodynamicsMechanical EngineeringHeat transfer, Thermodynamic cycles, Combustion analysis, Steam tables, Gas laws, Refrigeration systems, etc.
Engineering MechanicsCivil/Mechanical EngineeringStatics, Dynamics, Equilibrium of rigid bodies, Trusses, Centroids, Moments of inertia, etc.
ProgrammingComputer Science/ITData structures, Algorithms, Programming languages (e.g., Python, Java), Code debugging, Software development, etc.
Basic ElectronicsElectrical EngineeringOhm’s Law, Diode circuits, Transistors, Amplifiers, Oscillators, Logic gates, Electronic components, etc.
Power ElectronicsElectrical EngineeringPower semiconductor devices, AC-DC converters, DC-DC converters, Inverters, Power factor correction, etc.
MicrocontrollersElectronicsMicrocontroller architecture, Programming (Assembly/C), Interfacing, Embedded system design, Sensors and actuators, etc.

Semester Wise B.Tech Syllabus and Subjects

B.Tech’s first year syllabus aims to provide the students with all the vital knowledge and core subjects. B.Tech syllabus remains common for semester 1 and semester 2 across all specializations. From semester 3 till semester 8, the syllabus and subjects vary based on their specialization and field of study. 

B.Tech First Year Syllabus

The B.Tech first year syllabus includes topics such as Engineering Physics, Mathematics, Engineering Mechanics, etc. The list of common B.Tech subjects is detailed in the table below.

Semester ISemester II
Engineering PhysicsEngineering Chemistry
Mathematics – IMathematics – II
Engineering Physics LabEngineering Mechanics
EG LabBasic Electrical Engineering / Basic Electronics Engineering
Engineering GraphicsComputer Programming
Basic ElectronicsProgramming Lab
Environmental StudiesEngineering Mechanics Lab
English–

Specialisation Wise BTech Syllabus and Subjects

BTech offers several specializations and the core subjects differ for each stream. Candidates get to pursue these subjects from semester 3 to semester 8. Detailed below are some of the popular specializations and their corresponding course structure.

BTech Specialization ListSubjects Covered
Mechanical Engineering

Thermodynamics

Fluid Engineering

Machine Design

Materials Science

Automobile Design

Special Machines

Civil Engineering

Fluid Mechanics

Strength of Materials

Geotechnical Engineering

Concrete Technology

Environmental Engineering

Computer-Aided Design

Hydraulics Machinery

Solid Mechanics

Irrigation and Hydraulics

Computer Science Engineering

Computer Programming

Data Structures & Algorithms

Object-Oriented Programming using C ++

Design and Analysis of Algorithms

Database Management Systems

Computer Networks and Circuit Theory

Microprocessor & Computer Architecture

Operating Systems

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Analog Electronics

Circuits and Systems

Power Systems

Microcontrollers

Power Electronics

Transmission and Distribution

Data Structures and Algorithms

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Analog Circuits

Digital Signal Processing

Communication Protocols

Linear Integrated Circuits

Power Electronics

Digital Electronics

Microprocessors

Information Technology

Introduction to Information Technology

Computer Programming

Database Management Systems (DBMS)

Web Development

Computer Networks

Information Systems

Machine Learning (ML)

Human-Computer Interaction (HCI)

Other BTech Specialisation Syllabus and Subjects:

BTech Chemical Engineering Subjects and Syllabus

BTech Medical Electronics Subjects and Syllabus

BTech Applied Electronics and Instrumentation Subjects and Syllabus

BTech Industrial Engineering and Management Subjects and Syllabus

BTech Biotechnology Subjects and Syllabus

BTech Food Technology Subjects and Syllabus

BTech Aerospace Engineering Subjects and Syllabus

BTech Marine Engineering Subjects and Syllabus

BTech Biomedical Engineering Subjects and Syllabus

BTech Petroleum Engineering Subjects and Syllabus

BTech Engineering Physics Subjects and Syllabus

BTech Robotics Engineering Subjects and Syllabus

BTech Architecture Engineering Subjects and Syllabus

BTech Mining Engineering Subjects and Syllabus

BTech Food Science and Technology Subjects and Syllabus

BTech Textile Engineering Subjects and Syllabus

BTech Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering Subjects and Syllabus

BTech Plastic Engineering Subjects and Syllabus

Read more: BTech Specialization List

IIT B.Tech Syllabus

The IITs offer a comprehensive B.Tech curriculum designed to provide a strong foundation in engineering principles emphasizing on innovation and research. The syllabus spans eight semesters over four years and focuses on topics such as Engineering Physics, Engineering Mechanics, Programming, and more. 

The B.Tech syllabus also focuses on laboratory work, projects, internships, and industry interaction to enable students to apply their theoretical knowledge to practical applications. The B.Tech syllabus offered by the top IITs is detailed in the sections below.